Governors

Governors are the strategic leaders of our schools and have a vital role to play in making sure every child gets the best possible education”
(The Governors Handbook)

The Role of a School Governor

Our Governing Board takes its role of providing confident and strong strategic leadership which leads to robust accountability, oversight and assurance for educational and financial performance seriously.   

The Governing Board has three core functions: 

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction
  • Holding leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the effective and efficient performance management of staff 
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent

Our governing board meets as a full body every half term.

Our finance committee meet meet every half term.

Roger Widdecombe is our Chair of Governors, our Vice Chair is katherine Shepherd
Key roles and responsibilities are distributed amongst the board.  Details can be found below. 


Full name 

Date of appointment 

End date 

Date they stepped down (where applicable) 

Category  

Appointed by 

Relevant business and pecuniary interests 

Roles and responsibilities 

Attendance record at the governing committee meetings  

2020-2021 

Attendance record at the FULL governing body meetings  

Julian Adams 02/10/2020 01/10/2024 Staff Governor Staff None Staff Governor FGB - 2/2
Robin Bolivar 17/11/2020 16/11/2024 Parent Governor Parents None FGB - 1/1

Richard Coombs 

12/12/2019 

11/12/2023 

Co-Opted 

Governing Body 

Trustee at Dean Close Foundation of Schools 

Efficient and effective school development priorities 

FGB – 2/2

Daniel Fludder 24/03/2021 23/03/2025

Co-Opted 

Governing Body 

None  Chair of Finance Committee

F – 2/2

Moira Gage 

12/12/2019 

11/12/2023 

Local Authority 

Governing Body 

None 

SEND 

Pupil Premium 

 

FGB – 2/2

Alison Ann Julia Godfrey

01/01/2019 

NA 

Headteacher 

Ex-Officio 

None 

Headteacher 

 

F – 2/2

 

FGB – 2/2

Susan Margaret Norma Lewis

24/05/2018

23/05/2021

24/05/2021

Co-Opted

Governing Body

None

TERM ENDED

FGB - 2/2

Brenda Moody

14/07/2021

13/07/2025

Co-Opted

Governing Body

None

Finance Committee

F - 2/2

FGB - 1/1

Ben Maughan

09/12/2020

08/12/2024

Co-Opted

Governing Body 

None 

 

FGB – 1/1

Angela Elizabeth Pilling

09/12/2020

08/12/2024 

Co-Opted

Governing Body

None 

 

FGB – 1/1

Katharine Shepherd 07/10/2020 06/10/2024 Co-Opted Governing Body Clerk to other LA Schools/MATS
Employed by GCC 

Vice Chair of Governors

Safeguarding Governor

FGB – 2/2
Lucia Silver 15/11/2017 14/11/2021 25/11/2021 Parent Governor Parents None

TERM ENDED

FGB – 2/2
Roger James Widdecombe 07/05/2019 06/05/2022 Co-Opted Governing Body Chair of Governors F – 2/2 FGB – 2/2
Christine Byard 01/04/2021 N/A Clerk to Governors Governing Body None Clerk to Governors